Privacy Policy

Welcome to the DLC Privacy Center

This Privacy Policy applies to your use of Domanto information technology systems, networks and websites www.domanto.com (Sites”). In this Policy, references to “we”, “us” “our” and “Domanto” are to Domanto links communication limited and its subsidiaries, and their respective directors, officers, agents, employees or contractors.
Your Information
Our server, our agent’s or contractor’s server, and third parties in the internet infrastructure (“Servers”) log certain information, which is provided by your browser, when you use our Sites, systems, and networks, such as:
• your server’s IP address (a number which is unique to the machine through which you are connected to the Internet) or your personal IP address;
• the type of browser and operating system you are using;
• the domain name of the referring site (e.g. the previous Domanto Site that you visited); and
• emails between you and us.
The Servers also log:
• the date and time of your visit; and
• the URL address of the pages accessed and the documents downloaded.
We use this information for a number of purposes connected with the usage of our Sites, and to monitor the security of our Sites, systems and networks. Among other possible uses, Domanto may use the information, described above, to analyse certain trends and statistics, such as which parts of the Sites users are visiting and how long they spend there, and to monitor the security of our Sites, systems and networks.
Domanto will not try to identify you or your browsing activities through the information set out above except, in the event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect the logs, or if your usage is causing technical issues for the Sites, including an attack on a Site that may need to be resolved. Domanto may in these circumstances identify your IP address to enable Domanto to contact you.
Cookies
The Sites use cookies. A cookie is a string of information that a website stores on a visitor’s computer, and that the visitor’s browser provides to the website each time the visitor returns. The Sites use cookies to help Domanto identify and track visitors, their usage of the Site, and their Site access preferences. DLC may use cookies to tailor our services to meet your needs. Visitors who do not wish to have cookies placed on their computers should set their browsers to refuse cookies before using the Site, with the drawback that certain features of the Site may not function properly without the aid of cookies.
Domanto uses Google Analytics to analyse the use of the Sites. Google Analytics uses cookies to collect, store, and transmit information about your use of the Sites to Google. Further information about how Google Analytics collects and processes data can be found at the following link: http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/.

Domanto also uses the Google Analytics Display Advertising feature ‘Demographics and Interests Reporting’ which enables Google Analytics to collect data about the age, gender and interest of visitors to our Sites via cookies and anonymous identifiers. Google will collect, store, and use this information to create statistical reports about the use of the Sites.

Google’s privacy policy is available at: http://www.google.co.nz/policies/privacy/. Visitors can opt-out of the Google Analytics Advertising Features through their Ads Settings or any other available means. Google Analytics’ currently available opt outs can be found at: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/

Domanto and Digitmoni virtual Trading
Provide Details: When you access Domanto or Digitmoni virtualTrading you will be asked to voluntarily provide your name and email address. Domanto will not be able to provide you with Digitmoni or ICT virtualTrading services if you do not provide these details.

DLC and Digitmoni virtualTrading emails: By providing DLC with your email address and password you consent to receive emails from DLC that relate to your use of virtualTrading, to any functions of DLC or Digitmoni virtualTrading you choose, and to products and services that DLC provides or related news and information, including marketing material, news, market updates and other information. DLC may send you information based on the parts of the Sites that you visit or financial products you click on.

DLC Reference Number: You must create an account in order to obtain a DLC Reference Number; DLC will not be able to send you a DLC Reference Number if you do not create an account. By creating a DLC account and completing the 4-step registration process you consent to receive an email from DLC providing your DLC Reference Number.
For the purposes of optimising the emails, and tailoring those emails to your interests, DLC will also collect information about the securities, data, funds or other products you click on, read about or choose to receive information about.
If you no longer wish to receive correspondence from DLC, please unsubscribe using the link in the email.

Registering for Email Updates
Provide Details: If you register to receive updates on the DLC Training, you will be asked to provide your name and email address. DLC will not be able to send you updates by email if you do not provide these details.
Email Updates: By providing DLC with your name and email address you consent to receive emails from DLC that relate to the DLC Training. DLC may tailor the information we send you based on whether you choose to register as an ‘Investor’, ‘Business’ or ‘Advisor’ and the parts of the Site that you visit or the securities or other financial products you click on.
For the purposes of optimizing the emails, and tailoring those emails to your interests, DLC will also collect information about the securities, data, funds or other products you click on, read about or choose to receive information about.
If you no longer wish to receive correspondence from DLC, please unsubscribe using the link in the email.

Personal Information
DLC collects and holds personal information about you through your use of the Sites, including your registration details and information relating to your use of the Sites and the content you access.
DLC collects this information for the purposes of conducting market research surveys, conducting statistical analysis of usage of our Sites, running competitions, determining advertising content, marketing, monitoring the security of our Sites, our IT systems and our networks and tailoring our services to match your needs and to improve the Sites generally.
DLC does not collect sensitive information such as your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions or religious beliefs.

The personal information collected by DLC will be held in third party data centres, and may be shared with third party organizations for security purposes.
DLC will only use such personal information for the purpose for which you have provided it, unless you consent otherwise or DLC is required by law to disclose it or DLC is otherwise permitted to use it under the Privacy Act 1993.
DLC will not sell your personal information to, or share it with, any other company outside of the DLC group or third party agency other than as set out in this Privacy Policy, except as permitted by law. DLC will disclose such personal information about you only to those employees of DLC who have a need to know.
You can access or request a correction to your personal information by writing to DLC at Shop 14 Ekere Plaza, Opposite Sogo Hotel and Suits, Ogrute, Igbo Eze North LGA, Enugu State , Nigeria, or by sending an email to support@domanto.com. DLC will correct personal information if we are satisfied that it is incorrect and will otherwise comply with our obligations under the Privacy Act 1993.
For more information please phone DLC on +2347038901997, +2348150864737 or email DLC at support@domanto.com


Last updated:- 13, March 2019